The Tier 4 (General) Student visa is suitable for individuals that wish to study in the UK. The visa application process can be tedious and individuals need to ensure they satisfy the minimum requirements of the Point Based System.

The areas of the Point-Based System which must be satisfied are as follows:

  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - 30 points
  • Before you can apply for a Tier 4 General visa you must be assigned a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies ("CAS") by your education provider.
  • Funds - 10 points

You will need to demonstrate that you have access to a sufficient amount of funds to show that you can support yourself in the UK during the time of your studies as well as paying your course fees.

Students arriving in the UK on the Tier 4 route must have been accepted onto a course by an institution that is on the register of education and training providers.

Our solicitors will go through the steps of eligibility with you in detail, prepare and submit the application with the supporting documents. We will continue to support you once you receive your visa by ensuring you remain eligible for the renewal. There are restrictions on what you can do in the UK in these visitor categories. For example, you cannot get married.

Contact Us

MTG Solicitors is committed to making its services as competitively priced and as cost-effective as possible. Find out more about how we can help you: Call 020 3026 2548 or contact us online.