The Tier 1 Investor Visa is suitable for high net worth individuals with access to at least £1,000,000 who are willing to make this financial investment in the UK. There is a limit to the number of these visas that are granted per year and it is an area only certain firms specialise in. Investors need to satisfy the minimum requirements of the Point Based System for this visa. You need to satisfy the Attributes section however you do not need to satisfy the English language requirement or the maintenance fund.

The renewal is normally granted for 2 years and thereafter you should have the requisite time period to qualify for settlement, however, in this visa category, this is all dependant on the amount of investment you make which is defined as follows:

  • Investment of £1,000,000 - settlement eligibility after 5 years in the UK and naturalisation (British citizenship) a year later
  • Investment of £5,000,000 - settlement eligibility after 3 years in the UK and naturalisation 2 years later
  • Investment of £10,000,000 - settlement eligibility after 2 years in the UK and naturalisation 3 years later

Our solicitors will go through the steps of eligibility with you in detail, prepare and submit the application with the supporting documents. We will continue to support you once you receive your visa by ensuring you remain eligible for the renewal. It is normally two applications before settlement and thereafter you apply for naturalisation.

Contact Us

MTG Solicitors is committed to making its services as competitively priced and as cost-effective as possible. Find out more about how we can help you: Call 020 3026 2548 or contact us online.