Privacy Policy


Any Personal Information collected on this website (the “Site”) is treated with confidence and dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. All personal data you provide to us through the designated enquiry forms or via email links on the Site will only be used to provide the services that you request us to provide. We cannot guarantee the security of an email during transmission. If you have any concerns as to the privacy of the online enquiry forms or email correspondence, you can telephone or email us at dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com.

We respect your right to privacy and treat our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation very seriously. MTG Solicitors and this Site complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. We will keep your Personal Information confidential except to the extent that it is necessary to disclose it by law or to fulfil a legal process or in order to provide a product or service that you have requested. Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access the information regarding yourself we hold. An official fee is payable.

This Site contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and therefore this Privacy Policy ceases to apply should you proceed through to another website using a link. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

General Data Protection Regulation

This GDPR compliant policy is for this Site (www.mtgsolicitors.com) serviced by MTG Solicitors and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this Site that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third-parties and the download of any documents, files or software that may be available to you on this Site. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this Site in order to help you understand how we, (this Site and any third-parties) interact with you and your devices.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please visit the Cookies page on this Site.

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing Personal Information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this Site, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via this Site to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Information Collection and Use Via Email

To the extent permitted by law, we may monitor electronic communications for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and internal policies. We may also collect email traffic headers (“from”, “to” and timestamp fields) for analysing patterns of network traffic and managing client relationships, although please note that any communications with e-mail addresses which are not associated with a company e-mail address are automatically excluded.

Prospective Clients

In the case of information which may be given to us by you as a prospective client, or as an existing client in respect of a prospective transaction, dispute or other matter, we will assume unless you notify us to the contrary before the relevant information is given to us and we accept the position, that:

  1. such information is not confidential and accordingly you will not seek to restrict us from acting for any other person or disclosing such information to any client or prospective client, whether or not in respect of any matter in which you may be involved or may have an interest, unless you become a client in which case relevant rules concerning conflicts of interest and confidentiality will apply,
  2. such information is not subject to confidentiality obligations owed to a third-party or
  3. if such information is subject to a confidentiality obligation owed to a third-party that it is not being given to us in breach of such obligation.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Data Protection

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, email address and phone number, in order to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer, for example when you send us a question/request from our “contact us” page or further information on a specific department. We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • company or organisation
  • contact information including email address and telephone number(s)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information pertinent to fulfilling our legal services on an individual’s or organisation’s behalf; and
  • information relating to recruitment

Upon your consent, we may on occasion make use of Personal Information that we collect in order to help us administer the Site and/or for marketing purposes. And for instance, send you information about our services, and selected third-parties, that we feel might be of particular interest to you.

If you do not wish for MTG Solicitors to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com

The only exception to this are the following:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend the legal rights of MTG Solicitors; or
  4. to provide services to you and to manage our international client relationships we will not disclose your Personal Information to any other party.

Employees, contractors and agents of MTG Solicitors may be given access to any Personal Information which we collect without consent, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our employees, contractors and agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Site or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

Right To Be Forgotten

From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all Personal Information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at MTG Solicitors, Warley Chambers, Warley Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0PX or via email at dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You are legally entitled to request details of the Personal Information which we hold about you, under the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact MTG Solicitors via email at dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com.

Correction, Update and Deletion of the Personal Data

MTG Solicitors will provide you with a possibility to ensure that the personal data you provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can request correction, update and deletion of your Personal Information via e-mail sent to dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com, and we will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request.

In case you chose to be on a mailing list for periodic email updates regarding MTG Solicitors services and events, you also can use this e-mail address (dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com) to send us a notification that you no longer want to receive such information. We will cease sending you this information and you may change your choice at any time.

If you wish to stop receiving communications from us, please contact us via email at dataprotection@mtgsolicitors.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the Site, the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy or any other relevant policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your Personal Information please contact us.

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

Last updated: 25th May 2018

Connect With Us

Request a Meeting Today »

Request a Short, Free Meeting With Us Today.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
terms of use.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish a solicitor-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Visit Our Offices

Warley Chambers
2nd Floor
Warley Road
Hayes, Middlesex
UB4 0PX
United Kingdom

Phone: 020 3026 2548
Fax: 020 8561 2800
Map & Directions


Boom Zone
22 Uxbridge Road
Ealing
W5 2RJ
United Kingdom

Phone: 020 3026 2548
Fax: 020 8561 2800
Map & Directions


Contact:
Phone: 020 3026 2548
Fax: 020 8561 2800
Email: info@mtgsolicitors.com
DX 44655 (HAYES) Middx

Emergency Numbers:
Conveyancing: 07949 721 099
Crime: 07944 133 788
Family/Domestic Violence: 07944 133 982
Housing: 07506 626 262
Immigration: 07904 787 255

We speak your language!

Languages spoken by our expert team

Albanian

Bulgarian

Dari

Greek

Gujurati

Hindi

Mandarin

Punjabi

Romanian

Russian

Spanish

Urdu

  • Conveyancing Quality Lawyers
  • Criminal Litigation Lawyers
  • Immigration Accreditation Lawyers
  • Super Lawyers
  • Best Lawyers
Back To Top